www.apstar.org

 AP* Virtual Retreat

(In Conjunction with  APNIC 51)

Meeting Date11:00 to 14:30  (UTC +8:00)  28 February 2021 (Time Converter)

Venue:  Online (Zoom)

Technical Host for Zoom: TBA

 

Co-Chairs:  Duncan Macintosh (APNIC Foundation) and Bayani Benjamin Lara (ASTI)

 

 Registration     Registration list

 

 

Agenda and Schedule

 

 

 


 11:00 – 11:10

Opening and Welcome Remarks by Co-chairs

Agenda bashing and suggestions for discussion session.

11.10- 12:30

Lightening Round: Each participant has 3-5 minutes to introduce themselves and the work of their organization (information and support slides to be posted on the meeting site) 

Registered Participants

SN

Name

Organization

1

Atsushi ENDO

JPRS

2

Che-Hoo Cheng

APNIC

3

Gihan Dias

APTLD / LK Domain Registry

4

Hirochika Asai

WIDE Project

5

James Seng

Fuxi Institution

6

Jean Chong

ICANN

7

Jenna Fung

DotAsia Organisation

8

Kanchana Kanchanasut

intERLab, AIT

9

LEOBEN POLICARPIO PALANCA

IXSFORALL, INCORPORATED

10

MAEMURA Akinori

JPNIC

11

Maureen Hilyard [PDF]

ALAC

12

Noraini Abdul Rahman

CyberSecurity Malaysia

13

Ole J. Jacobsen

APNOG Board

14

Paul Wilson

APNIC

15

Philip Smith [PDF]

APRICOT

16

Satish Babu [PDF]

APSIG

17

Sunyoung Yang (yangyang) [PPTX]

University of Arizona

18

Takashi Tomine

WIDE Project

19

Tommy Matsumoto

APNG, DotAsia

20

Duncan Macintosh [PPT]

APNIC

21

Lianna Galstyan [PDF]

APRALO

22

Md. Mahfuzus Salam Khan

APNG

23

Dihan Morawaka

Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Sri Jayewardenepura

24

Pensri Arunwatanamongkol

THNIC Foundation

25

Edmon Chung

DotAsia Organisation

12:30 - 13:30 (10 minutes each)

Presentation Session: moderated by Co-Chairs

1.      Rajnesh D. Singh            (APrIGF/ISOC) [PDF]

2.      Hiroshi Esaki                (ARENA-PAC) [PPTX] [DOCX]

3.      Husni Thamrin              (AI3/SOI) [PPTX]

4.      Hiro Hotta                (M-Root deployment in AP region) [PDF]

5.      Leonid Todorov         (Capacity building projects in the region) [PDF]

6.      Jia-Rong Low           ( APAC Space) [PPTX]

 13:30 – 13:45

 Break

 13:45 – 14:15

Discussion

Co-chairs will invite agenda items for discussion from the participants

 14:15 – 14:30

Wrap Up

·         Any Other Business (AOB)

·         Next meeting

·         Nomination Next Co-chairs

·         Online Photo session

·         Closing